By JOHANNA REEVES, ESQ.
[…] The draft regulation goes on to state that the phrase “partially complete” as it modifies “frame or receiver” means “a forging, casting, printing, extrusion, machined body, or similar article that has reached a stage in manufacture where it is clearly identifiable as an unfinished component part of a weapon.” NPRM at 27746.
But this is not the only definition to contain “readily.” ATF also proposes revising the regulatory definition of “firearm” and broadening the scope of that term to include certain parts kits.
“Firearm”
Currently, the regulatory definition of “firearm” at 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 mirrors the statutory definition:
“Firearm. Any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or any destructive device; but the term shall not include an antique firearm. In the case of a licensed collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.”
In the NPRM, ATF proposes adding the following language at the end of the definition: “The term shall include a weapon parts kit that is designed to or may readily be assembled, completed, converted, or restored to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.