LEGAL NEWS FROM THE NATION’S CAPITAL JOHANNA REEVES, ESQ.
[…] But how did ATF reach this conclusion, and how reasoned is its reasoning? The GCA at 18 U.S.C. § 921(a) defines firearm in pertinent part as “(A) any weapon … which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon … .” The GCA does not define what constitutes a frame or receiver, but the implementing regulations at 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 define firearm frame or receiver as “that part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.” See also 27 C.F.R. § 479.11 (definition of frame or receiver in the National Firearms Act implementing regulations).