By Teresa G. Ficaretta, Esq. & Johanna Reeves, Esq.
[…] One way Congress has influenced the ATF’s ability to consolidate or centralize FFL records has been through restricting the agency’s use of appropriated funds for this activity. This restriction has been included in each of the ATF’s appropriation laws from 1979-2011. It became permanent through enactment of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act of 2012.
Another control on the ATF’s ability to consolidate firearms information is in the GCA itself, which Congress added when it enacted the Firearms Owners Protection Act of 1986. Section 926(a) (18 U.S.C. § 926(a)) prohibits the ATF from issuing rules or regulations that require FFL records “be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled” by the federal, state or local government. Section 926(a) also expressly prohibits the establishment of any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners or firearms transactions.